Hotel Royal Rest Murals - Mandawa, India
The murals were painted on the outside walls of the Royal Rest Hotel in Mandawa.
Location: India

Mandawa has been referred to as the "open art gallery" of Rajasthan because the entire Shekhawati region is dotted with fascinating mansions(havelis) that have lavishly painted walls.

The beautiful wall paintings that decorate the havelis of Mandawa in Rajasthan, have seen the themes changing from time to time. In the earlier days, mythology dominated the themes of the frescoes, displaying local legends, animals, portraits, hunting and wrestling scenes, etc. 19th century saw the themes being changed to reflect the British (Raj) influence on the Indian culture. The traditional subjects were exchanged for cars, trains, balloons, telephones, gramophones, English men in hunting attires and portraits of the haveli owners immaculately dressed.

After visiting the Mandawa havelis' painted walls we had a drink on the rooftop terrace bar of the Royal Rest while admiring the beautiful murals. See our gallery of 8 pictures.

Hotel address
Near national public school,