Poling Hall - Oregon State University National Historic District - Corvallis, OR
10T E 477651 N 4934530
Poling Hall is one of four residence halls that make up a 'quad.' OSU has the distinction of being one of only two colleges in the United States to be registered as a National Historic District.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in the SE part of a quad of residence halls is Poling Hall, erected in 1957 and listed as site #112 in the Oregon State University National Historic District. The following verbiage is taken from the OSU website to describe this residence hall:

Poling Hall houses approximately 300 residents on 4 floors, and is part of the residence hall quad on the west side of campus. There is a full-time, master's level, live-in Resident Director serving Poling Hall along side two Resident Assistants (RAs) on each floor and an Academic Learning Assistant (ALA). Rooms are co-ed by neighbor with a men's and women's bathroom on each floor. Poling Hall was upgraded in 2010. Poling Hall also hosts the international roommate option through INTO-OSU.

2016-2017: Beginning fall 2016, all new freshmen pursuing a major with the College of Business will be required to live in Poling or Weatherford per a new College of Business academic requirement. Any current 2015-2016 residents will be allowed to return regardless of major.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Oregon State University National Historic District

360 SW Weatherford Place Oregon State University Corvallis, OR

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings