Gargoyles, Church of St.Cuthbert, St.Cuthbert Street, Wells, Somerset.
There are gargoyles all round this C13th parish church.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This Grade I Parish Church was built in the C13th and has been greatly modified especially externally in the C15th. There has also been some C19th restoration which are not so obvious. Most of the south side is Doulting ashlar stonework with a rendered south transept and dressed rubble clerestory, the north side is mostly random rubble with ashlar dressings, the chancel is all ashlar, whilst the roofs are of low pitch behind a parapet. The plan is a three-bay aisled sanctuary with an added sanctuary, a seven-bay aisled nave with former transepts and two bays of chapels each side in addition, north and south porches, and a west tower.

As the roofs are behind a parapet on all levels some means of getting rid of rainwater through the parapets and jetting it away from the walls is needed. This was the job of the rain-spouts disguised as gargoyles. They are all round the junction of the parapets and walls at all levels. Some are shown in the gallery, but many are now just there for show having been superseded by modern rain hoods and spouts. Some are in good condition and others are very well worn.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered