Where Healing Waters Flow - Marlin, TX
A flag waves with historical pictures and information.

A mural with sections that tell the development of Marlin. Section one is of a man and his dog with text that says "Wiley Clark discovered the healing powers of the water by bathing a dog with mange". Section two is of an Indian Maiden and the text says, "Where Life Giving Waters Flow, the South's greatest Health Resort invites you to come drink of and bathe in Nature's health giving waters from the deepest and strongest hot artesian mineral wells in the world." The next section is of the railroad where the text says "1871 permitted the Waco & Northwestern Railroad Co to run - Later known at the H&TC bringing 50-100 daily in search of health." The next section is of a building with the text "Marlin's Crystal Plant built in 1932 operated until 1943. Converted to a locker plant. Torn down in 1956." Below is a car. The next section is a building with the text "Hunter Clinic & Bath House." Below is an old car with the text "Wheels of Progress" and "Ford's Motel T - 1915- Price $740. The last section lists the artist - Sondra Kennedy and layout - Ronnie Smith. Marlin Main Street Project 12/31/1998.
City: Malin

Location Name: Vacant Building along the Railroad Tracks