Ethelfleda - Venus Crater Aethelflaed - Runcorn, UK
30U E 517853 N 5910208
This large carved stone head of Ethelfleda, the daughter of King Alfred the Great, stands in the grounds of the Brindley Theatre, in Runcorn.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Ethelfleda (Æthelflæd)
"Æthelflæd, Lady of the Mercians (d. 12 June 918), ruled Mercia from 911 to her death in 918. She was the eldest daughter of Alfred the Great, king of the Anglo-Saxon kingdom of Wessex, and his queen, Ealhswith. Æthelflæd was born at the height of the Viking invasions of England. Her father married her to Æthelred, Lord of the Mercians. After his death in 911, she ruled; the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle referred to her as the Myrcna hlæfdige, "Lady of the Mercians". link

It is believed that she built a fortress at Runcorn, but a railway bridge was built over the reputed site and there is no evidence that it truly existed.

Venus Crater Aethelflaed
All craters on Venus are named after famous women or female first names.

Crater Aethelflaed has the following characteristics : Latitude -18.2, Longitude 196.6, diameter 20 km. link

The statue
"On Wigg Island,now a conservation area lying between Runcorn and the River Mersey, there was a recent carving of Ethelfleda using Cheshire stone. Ethelfleda is one of three stone carvings which were positioned adjacent to the old Runcorn to Latchford Canal. The aim of the artist was to depict the figures keeping a constant vigil on the River Mersey, looking out on the river.

Because of the danger of damage to these carvings due to the construction of the new "MerseyGateway" bridge , they have all now been relocated to ground outside the Brindley Theatre in Runcorn." link

Celestial Body: Venus