NTM - Museum histoire naturelle - Nantes,Fr
30T E 608689 N 5229768
the natural history museum of is located in the city center of Nantes. le museum d'histoire naturelles est situé en plein centre ville de Nantes.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

[En]
Museum source:
The museum consists of an important scientific heritage, placing it among the first in France, and number of pieces.
These collections, gathered mostly by conservatives who succeeded to the middle of the twentieth century, covering all fields of natural history.
"As for the museum, it is not, as many people may think, a collection of curiosities no other purpose than to amuse a few idlers. It contains collections of real interest and of high scientific value. What especially given its importance to a museum, it is the typical collections, ie those used as a basis for writing and contain objects in support of the facts advanced by the author. These collections are natural history what the archives for the history of peoples. But our museum, thanks to his already more than half-century-old existence, owns a number. "
Louis Office, curator at the Museum of Nantes 1882-1919

[Fr]
source Museum :
Le muséum est constitué d'un patrimoine scientifique important, le plaçant parmi les premiers de France, en nombre de spécimens.
Ces collections, rassemblées pour la plupart par les conservateurs qui se sont succédés jusqu'au milieu du XXème siècle, couvrent tous les domaines de l'histoire naturelle.

" Quant au Muséum, ce n'est point, comme beaucoup de personnes peuvent le croire, un recueil de curiosités sans autre but que d'amuser quelques oisifs. Il contient des collections d'un intérêt réel et d'une haute valeur scientifique. Ce qui donne surtout à un musée son importance, ce sont les collections typiques, c'est à dire celles qui ont servi de base à un écrit et qui contiennent les objets à l'appui des faits avancés par l'auteur. Ces collections sont à l'histoire naturelle ce que sont les archives pour l'histoire des peuples. Or, notre musée, grâce à son existence déjà plus que demi-séculaire, en possède un certain nombre."
Louis Bureau, conservateur au Muséum de Nantes de 1882 à 1919

internet (visit link)