MOLLY MAGUIRE EXECUTIONS
18T E 398667 N 4504818
Near the front door of the Schuylkill County Prison,which is located on Sanderson St. And Marker is on NE side of front steps! Also across from Schuylkill County Courthouse! I attended the unveiling ceremony at the prison,9/9/06.

On June 21st,1877, six "Molly Maguires",an alleged secret society of Irish mine-workers,were hanged here. Pinkerton detective James McParlan's testimony led to convictions for violent crimes against the coal industry, yet the facts of the labor,class and ethnic conflicts, even the existence of the organization,remain contested. Four others were hanged on this day at the county jail at Mauch Chunk; ten more were executed in Pa.through 1879.

I was there on 9/9/06 at 10:30am for the official unveiling of the new $1,600 Historical Marker,Among members of the public,local "coal-miners" union,state representitives,congressmen,PA museum commission,members of the A.O.H (Ancient Order of Hibernians, a sect of the 21 century "Molly's",But,they don't exist! Wink-wink.),the decendents of the hung and organizers to get this Historical Marker.
There even was a Movie made with Sean Connery starring as the undercover Pinkerton.
Marker Name: Molly Maguire Executions