Gainesville City Hall - 1966-1967 - Gainesville, FL
The Gainesville City Hall is located on University Blvd in Gainesville, Florida, USA.

According to a plaque on the building near the main entrance, this city hall was first constructed in 1966 and 1967, the associated architects were Dan P. Branch and David P. Reaves of Myrl Hanes Associates, and the general contractor was Guy E. Cleveland Construction Company. A second plaque states that a renovation of the city hall was approved in 1992 and completed in 1996, the architect firm was Brame Poole Architects, and the general contractor was the d.e. wallace Construction Corp. There is a beautiful plaza in front of the city hall that includes a 9-11 Memorial Fountain, a Martin Luther King Memorial Garden, and a town clock.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1966-1967

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Gainesville City Hall Erected A.D. 1966 and 1967 Mayor - Commissioner James G. Richardson Commissioners Howard McKinney Walter E. Murphree, M.D. Edwin B. Turlington Theodore E. Williams William T. Green, Jr. - City Manager John R. Kelly - Director of Utilities A. Clarence O'Neill - Director of Finance Osee R. Fagan - City Attorney Associated Architects Dan P. Branch, A.I.A. David P. Reaves Myrl Hanes Associates, A.I.A. General Contractor Guy E. Cleveland Construction Company