Soldiers Monument, Waterbury, CT
18T E 663155 N 4602442
The Soldiers Monument is located at the intersection of West Main Street and Church Street in downtown Waterbury, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A 48' by 20' square monument contains five bronze sculptures and a granite base. The sculptures were created by George Edwin Bissell and cast at F. Barbedienne fonderie. The base was fabricated by the Mitchell Granite Company and A.I Chatfield, G.S. Chatfield, and Charles Jackson were contractors for the monument, which was commissioned on April 24, 1882 and dedicated October 23, 1884. The reliefs were added in 1885.

On top of the monument is an allegorical female figure representing victory, or liberty. She is wearing flowing Classical robes. She holds a laurel wreath in her upraised proper hand and an olive branch in her horizontally extended left hand. A cornucopia at lies at her feet.

Bronze figures are located in niches on each side of the monument. The east side has a mechanic in work clothing holding a sword in his right hand. On the west side a there is a farmer with a rifle. The north side shows a Union veteran beside the grave of a comrade. The south side has a seated woman and two children, one black and one white. She holds a book with her left hand and her right foot rests on a cannon near a broken shackle.

Relief panels are located on the east and west sides. The east panel depict a battle scene between the Monitor and Merrimac. The west panel shows Union soldiers charging a Confederate battery.

A polished dado on the south side contains the following dedication:

IN HONOR OF THE PATRIOTISM