Springfield Hilton - Springfield IL
16S E 273481 N 4408930
The Hilton Springfield was built in 1973 is a 30 floor ten sided hotel in Springfield Illinois. It is the tallest skyscraper in the state outside of Chicago.
Location: Illinois, United States

Facts

The building is a 10-sided cylinder, and the tallest cylindrical skyscraper in Illinois besides Marina City's two towers in Chicago.
The perimeter columns of the steel structure are more than twice as thick above the 15th floor (30" compared with 14"). This is because of an unusual bracing system which transfers weight away from the perimeter in the tower's lower half.
Tallest conventional highrise building in Illinois outside the Chicago area; also the fourth-tallest building in the state outside Chicago (the State Capitol is third).

Building Address:
700 East Adams