Lafayette County Courthouse
16S E 268369 N 3805680
The Lafayette County Courthouse stands on the courthouse square in downtown Oxford, Mississippi. This historical marker is located on the north side of the square.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Lafayette County was named for the Marquis de Lafayette who performed a vital role in helping the United States win the Revolutionary War. The courthouse stands on the courthouse square in Oxford and is surrounded by a number of very nice restaurants, coffee shops and small retail shops. This historical marker stands on the north lawn of the courthouse square and details the history of the courthouse.

The text of the marker reads:

LAFAYETTE COUNTY COURTHOUSE
“The original courthouse was burned in August 1864 by Union troops led by General A. J. Smith. Judge R. A. Hill secured Federal funds to construct the present courthouse which was completed and occupied in January 1872.”
Date Installed:: 1994/01/01

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History