U-Bahnhof Eschenheimer Tor — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 477070 N 5551733
U-Bahnhof Eschenheimer Tor is a station of the Frankfurt Underground on the northern edge of the city centre served by the lines U4 and U7
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der U-Bahnhof Eschenheimer Tor liegt unter dem Platz gleichen Namens am Nordrand der Innenstadt. Die Station wurde am 4. Oktober 1968 eröffnet, als der erste Teilabschnitt der A-Strecke gebaut wurde. Es wurde eine große unterirdische Verteilerebene (B-Ebene) unter dem gesamten Platz angelegt, die nicht nur als Zugang zur U-Bahn dient, auch die Fußgänger können hier den Platz queren. Der U-Bahnhof selbst ist im schlichten Stil der 60er Jahre gehalten und wird von den Linien U1, U2, U3 und U8 bedient.

The metro station Eschenheimer Tor is below the square of the same name on the northern edge of the city centre. The station was opened on October 4th, 1968, when the first section of the A-line was built. It was created a large underground distribution level (B-level) under the entire space that not only serves as access to the underground, pedestrian can cross here the square. Metro Station itself is kept in the simple style of the 60s and is served by lines U1, U2, U3 and U8.

Quelle / source: wikipedia

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes