Sybil Ludington - Carmel, NY
18T E 610414 N 4586600
A large equestrian statue of Revolution War heroine Sybil Ludington is located on the shore of Lake Gleneida opposite 12 Gleneida Avenue in Carmel, NY.
Location: New York, United States

A 10' by 7' by 3' bronze equestrian statue of Revolutionary War heroine, known as the female Paul Revere, Sybil Ludington rests on a 4.25' by 9.33' by 5.15' stone block base. The sculpture depicts sixteen year old Sibyl Ludington on horseback during her famous ride of April 26, 1777 when she was warning the citizens of British controlled Putnam County, NY that the British were raiding nearby Danbury, CT.

Miss Ludington is depicted wearing a dress with a cape and her long hair in a ponytail over her right shoulder. She is riding sidesaddle on the left side of her horse, Star. Her right hand is raised above her head clutching a branch while she is holding the reins of her horse in her left hand. She holds the reins of the horse in her proper left hand and has her left foot in a stirrup. Her mouth is open as if shouting a warning. The horse is rearing back slightly and has its right front foot raised.

The sculpture was created by Anna Vaughn Hyatt Huntington and cast by the Roman Bronze Works in 1960. It was donated by the sculptor and erected by the Enoch Crosby Chapter of the D.A.R. in 1961.

A stone plaque on the front of the base is inscribed:

SYBIL LUDINGTON