Monument aux Morts - Lauterbourg, France
Obelisk in the historic city center of Lauterbourg near the church.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Lauterbourg is a small city in Alsace in north-eastern France, located near the German border and near the Bienwald forest (Forêt du Bienwald). Lauterbourg is the most eastern commune in Metropolitan France. The city is also part of the villages in bloom initiative: a town or village in bloom reserves a special place for all forms of plants when decorating its public spaces.
This obelisk is located near the main entry of the church. It reminds of the citizen who died in various wars: in WWI, in the Algerian War of Independence (Guerre d'Algérie) and in the First Indochina War (Guerre d’Indochine). In total there are 98 names indexed
Date Created/Placed: 1926 par Léon Vallin

Place de L'Eglise 67630 Lauterbourg