Hamilton, Alabama
Historic marker about the town, located in a small plaza

Marker erected: October 2010
Marker erected by: The Alabama Tourism Department and The City of Hamilton

Marker text:

HAMILTON, ALABAMA
Hamilton was established on November 17, 1882 and was named in honor of Capt. Albert Hamilton. Hamilton was first known as "Toll Gate," named for a toll gate on the Jackson Military Road.

The original county seat of Marion County was Pikeville. Capt. Hamilton wanted to move the county seat to Toll Gate and offered to donate 40 acres of his land to the community. In 1882, the land donation from captain Hamilton was accepted following a referendum and the name of the community was officially changed to Hamilton.

Albert James Hamilton (December 7, 1838 - January 9, 1901) was born in Marion County, Alabama. In 1861, he enlisted in the 16th Alabama Infantry. Four months later he helped organize Company F, 5th Mississippi Cavalry. He later raised Company F, 7th Alabama Regiment from Marion County, and became the company captain. In 1865, Captain Hamilton was elected and served one term as sheriff. From 1869 to 1875; he served in the Alabama State Legislature.

Capt. Hamilton was a successful planter, a member of the Methodist South Church and Masonic Lodge. He was married to Mary Louise Terrell, (May 5, 1848 - June 23, 1899), who was the daughter of Judge John Terrell, Jr. of Pikeville. The Hamilton family home and grave site, Hamilton City Cemetery, is still preserved today. The roots of Hamilton go back to the early History of Alabama. The town is located on the Jackson Military Road.

During the War of 1812, General Andrew Jackson commissioned the development of the road as a shortcut between New Orleans and Nashville. Jackson and his army camped at Military Ford, three miles south of Hamilton, as they ventured homeward following the Battle of New Orleans. Hamilton is rich in Cherokee Tribal history and has had a number of major figures actively involved in early Alabama politics. A state charter was granted to Hamilton in 1896. On January 1, 1897, William R. White was elected as the first mayor.

Marker Name: Hamilton, Alabama

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The City of Hamilton is an advanced community offering many business and retirement opportunities. Hamilton really does have it all! It is surrounded by the scenic Buttahatchee River, has a relaxed southern charm, with a good quality of life, an excellent school system, lower taxes, beautiful parks, and a low crime rate.

For those of you who enjoy history, Hamilton is blessed with rich southern and Native American heritages dating back to the early history of the State of Alabama. Please take a moment to read a little about Hamilton's history on our History page.

The City of Hamilton has strenghts in many areas. The teamwork of the City Council and me clearly demonstrate our caring, dedicated and enthusiastic pride in both the city and the progress of the community. We embody values of our forefathers in areas of empowerment, advancement, and utilization of our resources, while keeping true to our original value of a warm and welcoming hometown atmosphere. The City Council and I take stake in and are dedicated to the mission of the City of Hamilton. We continue to offer a safe and healthy environment for our community and its visitors. We strive to provide timely and relevant responses in a systematic and responsive system to needed services in efforts to better meet the needs of the community and over all goals for the City of Hamilton. The city ultimately belongs to its citizens, and we have been elected to serve to the best of our ability.

Thank you for your interest in our city. Come visit with us and I believe you will find a dynamic, growing area with numerous opportunities and plenty of southern hospitality! Discover for yourself that Hamilton really is Small Town Living at its Best!

Wade Williams, Mayor

Date Dedicated / Placed: October 2010