Buford Hayse Pusser 4C 26
16S E 367285 N 3896931
Sheriff Buford Pusser still "Walks Tall" in McNairy County, Tennessee. This historical marker stand on the Side of Route 64 near the site of his fatal car carsh.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Buford Pusser was Sheriff of McNairy County, Tennessee form 1964 - 1970. He is know for his crusade against the Dixie Mafia was was in charge of organized crime, drugs and gambling. When he was elected sheriff in 1964, he was only 26-years old making him the youngest elected sheriffs in Tennessee.

On August 12, 1967, Sheriff Pusser received a call at his home reporting a disturbance on New Hope Road. His wife Pauline decided to accompany him on the call. As they neared the New Hope Methodist Church two cars pulled along side and opened fire. Pauline Pusser was killed and Sheriff Pusser was seriouly wounded. Buford Pusser recovered and served as Sheriff of 2 1/2 more years before. Due to term limits Sheriff Pusser was prohibited from running for another term.

The 1973 movie Walking Tall was based on the sheriff's life.

Buford Pusser died August 21, 1974 from injuries he received in an automobile crash, which occurred on Route 64 near the intersection of Lawton Road. Sheriff Pusser died at the scene of the crash and is buried in the Adamsville Cemetery in Adamsville, Tennessee.

This historical marker stands on the side of U. S. Route 64 between Adamsville and Selmer near the site of the fatal car crash.

For more information on Sheriff Buford Pusser visit the official Buford Pusser Website: (visit link)
Marker Name: Buford Hayse Pusser

Marker Location: Roadside