Civil War Monument - Sunrise Memorial Cemetery - Vallejo, CA
10S E 564674 N 4219160
This Grand Army of the Republic Civil War memorial to the Unknown Dead resides in a Naval Veterans cemetery section within Sunrise Memorial Cemetery.

Located in the south central part of Sunrise Memorial Cemetery atop of hillside overlooking Vallejo is a Naval Veterans cemetery section. Within this section contains a Medal of Honor recipient, along with a Grand Army of the Republic memorial dedicated to the Unknown Dead from the Civil War. Sadly, this monument has been vandalized and the obelisk portion lays next to its base. There's an inscription on the north side of the monument (very difficult to decipher) that reads:

ERECTED
TO THE MEMORY OF
THE UNKNOWN DEAD
1861 - 1865
BY FARRAGUT RELIEF
CORPS No. 39, W.R.C.
VALLEJO, MAY 30,
1898.

G.A.R.

The W.R.C. stands for Woman's Relief Corps. There are a number of Civil War veterans located in this small section of the cemetery as well as in another official Veterans Cemetery section (which I did not visit).

Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/30/1898

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Farragut Relief Corps No. 39

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):