Barstow Station - Readable From Above - Barstow, California, USA.
11S E 500070 N 3860988
A fake railway station, featured on Virtual Globetrotting complete with a McDonald's water tower, caboose, & six passenger railroad carriages, used for the dining areas. All located alongside Historic Route 66 in Barstow, California.

The words BARSTOW STATION are painted on the roof of this fake rail station.

Barstow Station stands alongside Route 66 to the South & the Santa Fe Railroad to the North. The Rail line has massive 1 mile long trains being pushed & pulled by up to six engines, that pass every few minutes. The station is not real, & never was, but has been standing next to the busy railroad since 1975.
The Water tower was used for the railroad from 1949.

Address: Barstow Station, 611 E Main Street, Barstow, CA 92311