Hot Mineral Water - Marlin, TX
14R E 700313 N 3465605
A well drilled on this site in 1892, in an effort to secure a public water supply, produced 48,000 gallons of hot mineral water daily from an artesian deposit underlying the area.

The water comes out and you can drink it, wash your hands in it, or even soak your feet in the basin provided. The site is maintained by the Chamber of Commerce and there are picnic tables nearby.

In the 20's it was in an open air hot water pavilion. In 1971 the Marlin Chamber of Commerce constructed office space in one portion of the pavilion.

Interesting historical note: Because of the healthy effects of the hot springs Marlin was host to the Giants Baseball Team training from 1908-1918. Manager McGraw liked Marlin Springs, as it was known then, because it was a place where his great team could train without getting in trouble. They housed at the Arlington Hotel, where the post office is now located, and walked the railroad tracks twice a day to practice at Emerson Park just a mile away. (The town had deeded the park to the Giants and it remained the club's property until the 70s. (It is now a public housing project.) Between workouts, they took advantage of the hot baths for which the area was famous. Perhaps it was mere coincidence that the Giants won the National League pennant in 1911, 1912 and 1913.

Temperature (F): 147

Temperature (C): 64