W. M. Haxal -- Thurber Cemetery, Thurber TX
14S E 554714 N 3597466
This homemade tombstone is a mystery. it is located near the memorial listing the names of those who were buried at Thurber cemetery, but whose graves are not marked.

According to the Thurber historical Association, this roughly beautiful relief carving of an Indian may have been intended as a grave marker for W.M. Haxal's Indian wife. At least that's the theory on the granite marker that the Thurber historical Association placed here when the tombstone was returned to them decades after being taken from the African-American section of the Thurber cemetery where Mr. Haxal is buried. The Thurber Historical Assn plaque with the theory reads:

"Taken from African-American section, returned. Location of grave unknown. William Haxal (died circa 1915) pays homage to Indian wife?"

With all due respect to the Thurber Historical Association, Blasterz believe that this is not a tombstone that Mr. Haxal carved for his wife. We believe that this is a work of art that that he carved for himself that was later used as his tombstone, OR it is a carving that someone carved for him for his grave. The carving is made in the local sandstone that is prevalent in the area.

The Thurber cemetery is filled with examples of grave monuments and markers made by the skilled and talented craftsmen who worked in Thurber, either in the coal mines, in the brick plant, or in other industries that supported this company town. We believe it is more likely that Mr. Haxal carved this tombstone himself for himself, since his name is on it.

From the gray granite plaque placed near the graves of the Unknowns Monument at center of Thurber cemetery by the Thurber historical Association, we know that Mr. Haxal died in 1915, and that at some point this tombstone was removed from the African-American section of the cemetery area. It was returned decades later by whoever had come into possession of it, or whoever had a pang of conscience about it.

Because Mr. Haxal's grave is no longer marked, the Thurber historical Association placed this homemade tombstone here, at the Monument to the Unknowns.

Blasterz also would note that many of the black residents of West Texas were in fact part Seminole Indian. These Black Seminoles, as they were called, were employed by the U.S. Army throughout West Texas for their superior tracking and scouting abilities.

It is not beyond the realm of the possible to think that Mr. Haxal has some Indian blood in him, which was referenced by the carving on this tombstone. That is only a theory at this point - Blasterz have no evidence that Mr. Haxal has any Indian blood in his veins.
Date of Death: ca 1915

Material: Stone