Supreme Court - Norwich, NY
The 6th Judicial District Supreme Court is in the Chenango County Courthouse.
Location: New York, United States

wikipedia: "Chenango County Courthouse District is a national historic district that includes a historic courthouse located at Norwich in Chenango County, New York. The district has 45 contributing buildings and includes two parks, governmental buildings, cultural and commercial buildings. Notable buildings include the Chenango County Courthouse (1837), Sheriff's office (1905), County Clerk's office (1852), First Baptist Church (1845), Maurice S. Ireland Building (1880), Old Norwich Hotel, City Hall (1903), and the Erie-Lackawanna Railroad Depot (1902). Also in the district is the separately listed US Post Office-Norwich."
(visit link)
"The Chenango County Courthouse — Erected in 1837 on the site of the first log cabin built in Norwich, the two story grey stone building contains Greek Revival elements such as an entrance portico supported by Ionic columns. The front elevation overlooks East Park. The facade is symmetrical. Its gable roof has an elaborate enclosed cupola."
Year Built: 1837

Current Use of Building: Supreme Court