La Cippe des 3 Évêchés - Centre, Pays de Loire, Poitou-Charentes, France
31T E 276870 N 5231498
[F] Cette cippe est située à l'intersection des communes de Candes-Saint-Martin, de Fontevraud et de Montsoreau. [E] This tripoint (cippus) is located at the intersection of the municipalities of Candes-Saint-Martin, Fontevraud and Montsoreau.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[F] Elle matérialise le point de rencontre des anciennes provinces de Touraine, d'Anjou, et du Poitou (devenues régions de nos jours)et désigne les peuples gaulois qui occupaient chacune de ces régions et donc de ces futurs évêchés.
Les noms de ces 3 tribus inscrit sur la pierre sont à l'origine des appellations de ces territoires :
- les Turons (ou Turones) en Touraine,
- les Andécaves (ou Andégaves) en Anjou,
- les Pictaves (ou Pictons) en Poitou.

"CIV." est l'abréviation de Civitas que l'on pourrait traduire par nation ou état et d'où dérivera plus tard le terme "citoyen".

[E] It materializes the meeting point of the former provinces of Touraine, Anjou, and Poitou (now become regions or state) and designates the Gallic peoples who occupied each of these regions and therefore these future bishoprics.
The names of these 3 tribes written on the stone are the source of designations of these territories:
- The Turons (or Turones) in Touraine,
- The Andécaves (or Andégaves) in Anjou
- The Pictaves (or Pictones) Poitou.

"CIV." is the abbreviation for Civitas that could be translated by nation or state and from wich later derive the term "citizen".
Political Entities:
Province Touraine - Région (state) Centre Province Anjou - Région (state) Pays de Loire Province Poitou - Région (state) Poitou-Charentes

Type of Location: Mixed Country/Region

Current or Historic: Historic Border