A Refuge, A Gathering Place - Devils Tower, WY
Indigenous people of the plains hold this site as sacred

County of marker: Crook County
Location of marker: Path to Tower from Visitors Center, WY-110, Devils Tower

Marker text:
A Refuge, A Gathering Place
The dramatic and alluring character of the Tower evokes a powerful sense of wonder, attracting people for centuries. From the earliest native peoples to local ranchers, the Tower has always been a gathering place, a place of community, a place of refuge.

Today the Tower continues to draw thousands of visitors each year. It is a place to enjoy nature by walking the trails and looking for wildlife. American Indian people come because the Tower is a sacred place. Photographers, painters, musicians, come to be inspired. Climbers arrive from around the world to scale the large columns. Some people come because it is a national park site.

Sometimes, years ago, we would go to Bears Tipi (Devils Tower) and stay all winter, that is how the arrows and scraping knives come to be found there... When I was fourteen years old (about 1863) we wintered at this place and again when I was eighteen years old
Sitting Bull,

local sign:
The Tower is held sacred by many American Indians and highly regarded by other peoples. Respect this place by staying on trails

Marker Name: A Refuge, A Gathering Place

Marker Type: Rural Roadside