Polk County Courthouse No. 2 - 1935 - Cedartown, GA
Was also police and fire stations, now remodeled and used as an annex to the court house.

County of city hall: Polk County
Location of city hall: Main St. & Prior St., Cedartown
Constructed: 1935
Renovated for current use: 1984-85

"Designed by Otis Clay Poundston and built by the W. P. A. as the Cedartown City Hall, this has also housed the police and fire departments and city auditorium. Today, it sits adjacent to Polk County’s main courthouse (built in 1951) and serves as an annex." ~ Vanishing North Georgia

"The former City Hall was constructed in 1935 and is now used as a courthouse annex. It is located on the easternmost edge of the courthouse square, and Main Street veers around it so that it commands a view directly down South Main Street. The building was designed by architect Otis Clay Poundston in the Neoclassical Revival style. The two-story, hipped roof, brick building has a dominant pedimented entrance portico." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1935

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
POLK COUNTY COURTHOUSE NO 2 Fomerly Cedartown City Hall Constructed 1925 Renovated 1984-1985 Board of Commissioners Wm. Preston Whitman, Chairman Fronk B.Lott, Vice Chairman Tommy L. Cagle Charles W. Kinney John J. Redding H. Don William County Attorney Wayne W. Gammon Clerk, Board of Commissioners Mrs. Jerry J. McDowell Architect Williams, Sweitzer and Bernum, Inc. Contractor Benefield Brothers, Inc.