Sir George Stuart White - London, UK
Located in Portland Place.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This 1922 bronze work by John Tweed depicts British Field Marshal Sir George Stuart White on horseback in military garb. It appears to be lifesized.
The inscription reads:

"Field-Marshal
Sir George Stuart White
VC GCB OM GCSI
GCMC GCIE GCVO
Born 1835 Died 1912"

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us;

"Field Marshal Sir George Stuart White VC, GCB, OM, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, GCVO (6 July 1835 – 24 June 1912) was an officer of the British Army. He was stationed at Peshawar during the Indian Mutiny and then fought at the Battle of Charasiab in October 1879 and at the Battle of Kandahar in September 1880 during the Second Anglo-Afghan War. For his bravery during these two battles, he was awarded the Victoria Cross. He went on to command a brigade during the Third Anglo-Burmese War in 1886 and became commander of Quetta District in 1889 in which role he led operations in the Zhob Valley and in Balochistan. He was commander of the forces in Natal at the opening of the Second Boer War and fought at the Battle of Elandslaagte in October 1899. He commanded the garrison at the Siege of Ladysmith: although instructed by General Sir Redvers Buller to surrender the garrison he responded "I hold Ladysmith for the Queen" and held out for another four months before being relieved in February 1900. He finished his career as Governor of Gibraltar and then as Governor of the Royal Hospital Chelsea."