Humble Oils -- San Saba TX
14R E 527021 N 3451334
The former Humble Oils station at the corner of the US 190 and the FM 1031 on the courthouse square in downtown San Saba TX

This old Humble Oil station was built in the 1930s at what was then the corner of the Texas State Highway 74 and Live Oak Street in downtown San Saba. Texas SH 74 was one of the original state highways desitnated by the State of Texas in 1926.

From the National Register Nomination form for the US 190 Colorado River bridge:

"The portion of US 190 through the Central Texas counties of McCulloch, San Saba and Lampasas followed the route of former State Highway (SH) 74. About 1937, SH 74 was improved and upgraded to US highway status, holding the shared designation US 190/SH 74. By the early 1950s the SH 74 designation had been completely dropped."

See here for more early Texas Highway history: (visit link)

The Humble Oil Company was founded in Houston in 1911, and was acquired by Standard Oil Co. of New Jersey (now Exxon) in 1959.

This restored old Humble station is part of a revitalization and historic preservation project for the county courthouse square in San Saba.
Address of the station:
US 190 at Live Oak/FM1031