Mozart Wohnhaus - Salzburg, Austria
33T E 353520 N 5296222
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart resided here from 1773 onwards. The house is now a museum that provides insights into his life. Although most of the building was destroyed during WWII, it was reconstructed.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

"In 1773, after the house in which Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart had been born became too small, the entire Mozart family moved across the river to the ‘Tanzmeisterhaus’ on the square then known as Hannibalplatz.

The building now accommodates a museum showing the various stations of the lives of the Mozart family. The building is now commonly known as ‘Mozarts Wohnhaus’ and no-one knows where Hannibalplatz is as its latter-day name is Markartplatz.

A new home for the Mozart family

The new, more spacious home provided enough room to entertain friends and musicians. From 1773 until 1787 a total of 232 letters are known to have been written by the Mozart family from this address, and a total of 215 letters exist that were delivered to this address. In the course of history many letters have been lost or destroyed.
Mozart’s mother died in Paris in 1778, and in 1784 his sister, Nannerl, married and moved to St. Gilgen. Leopold now occupied the spacious home on his own. On the 25th July 1785 his grandson Leopold Alois Pantaleon was born here and placed in his care. Following Leopold Mozart’s death on the 28th May 1787 ownership of the house changed hands several times.

The history of the Tanzmeisterhaus

The existence of the building was first documented in 1617. Until 1685 it was divided into two separate sections. In 1711 Lorenz Speckner was given permission to provide dancing instruction for nobles and aristocrats. According to a census conducted in 1713 the building was referred to as the ‘Tanzmeisterhaus’. The house was handed down to court dancing instructor and ‘ante camera’ chamber servant, Franz Karl Gottlieb Speckner, Lorenz Speckner’s son, on the 9th September 1739. At the time, the court dancing instructor had a very prestigious role. As well as teaching dancing skills, he was also responsible for guiding young members of the aristocracy and nobility through the complex etiquette necessary for ceremonial life at court.

When Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart’s parents married on the 15th November 1747 Franz Gottlieb Speckner was one of their witnesses. When Speckner died at the age of 62 the building was inherited by his cousin Maria Anna Raab. The Tanzmeisterhaus was no longer used to host balls and Maria Anna Raab rented the rooms out. After the Mozarts’ third trip to Vienna they arranged to rent rooms in the Tanzmeisterhaus.

Mozart’s ‘Wohnhaus’ after the Second World War

On the 16th October 1944 two thirds of the house were destroyed in an air raid. The owner at the time sold the bombed section of the building to Assicurazioni Generali, who then erected an office building subsequently purchased by the International Mozarteum Foundation in 1989. The International Mozarteum Foundation had already acquired the surviving section of the Tanzmeistersaal hall for museum purposes in 1955. On the 2nd May 1994 the office building was demolished and on the 4th May reconstruction of the original house was commenced according to old structural plans. On the 26th January 1996 Mozart’s ‘Wohnhaus’ was reopened."

--Source (visit link)
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1617