Jetzelsberger Bürgerhaus - Salzburg, Austria
33T E 353482 N 5296216
The Jetzelsberger Bürgerhaus is the house where Christian Doppler, an Austrian mathematician and physicist best known for his principle known as the Doppler effect, was born in Salzburg, Austria.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

"Christian Doppler's family were stonemason's who had a successful business in Salzburg, Austria from 1674. The prospering business led to the building of a fine house in the Hannibal Platz [now named Makart Platz] in Salzburg, near to the river. Christian Doppler was born in this family house and, of course, the family tradition would have had him grow up to take over the stonemason's business. However his health was never very good and he was quite frail so he could not follow in the family tradition."

--Source (visit link)

Christian Doppler was born on 29 November 1803 in this house on the opposite side of the theater Landestheater between Markardplatz and Schwarzstraße. The house is located at Makartplatz 1. According to the book titled "The Search for Christian Doppler" by Alec Eden (visit link) the Doppler family took possession of the house in 1788. At that time, it was a single story building. The family renovated the house in 1792 with the addition of two floors.

A plaque with text in German is located on the house. It reads:

Geburtshaus des Physikers
Christian Doppler
Entdecker des nach ihm benannten
astrophysischen Prinzips
Geb[oren] 29. November 1803 - gest[orben] 17. März 1853

Zu seinem hundertsten Geburtsfeste
die Gesellschaft für Salzburger Landeskunde

[English Translation]

Birthplace of the physicist
Christian Doppler
discoverer of the astrophysical
principle named after him
Born on November 29th, 1803 - died March 17th, 1853

In occasion of his 100th birthday
the Society for Salzburgian Regional Studies
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1788

Additional Dates of Construction:
The house was built some time prior to 1788, which is when the Doppler family took possession of the house. The Doppler family added two floors to the single story house in 1792.

Architectural Period/Style: Unknown

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor: