Doors of the Curia Julia, San Giovanni in Laterano - Rome, Italy
33T E 293131 N 4640128
The original bronze doors of the Curia Julia were transferred to the Basilica of St. John Lateran by Pope Alexander VII in 1660.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Interestingly enough, a coin was found within the doors during their transfer. This coin allowed Archaeologists to date repairs made to the Senate House and the addition of the bronze doors to the reign of the Emperor Domitian AD 81-96.

The Curia Julia is one of only a handful of Roman structures to survive to the modern day mostly intact, due to its conversion into the basilica of Sant'Adriano al Foro in the 7th century and several later restorations. However the roof, together with the upper elevations of the side walls and rear façade, are modern. These parts date from the remodelling of the deconsecrated church in the 1930s.

The original appearance of the Senate House is known from an Augustan/Octavian denarius of 28BC which shows the veranda held up by columns on the front wall of the building.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free