Temple of Janus (Forum Holitorium) - Rome, Italy
33T E 290941 N 4640781
The Temple of Janus (Latin: aedes Jani), is a temple to the Roman god Janus in the Forum Holitorium.
Location: Lazio, Italy

The temple was built by Gaius Duilius after the Roman victory at the battle of Mylae.

Augustus began a restoration of the temple, a project completed by his heir Tiberius in 17 AD. The re-dedication day of the structure was 18 October. According to Pliny the Elder, Augustus brought a statue of Janus, a work either of Scopas or Praxiteles, to be dedicated in this temple.

The Forum Holitorium ("Vegetable-sellers' market") was the site of a commercial marketplace (macellum).

Four Republican temples were part of the market complex. The two earliest were built during the First Punic War, the first a Temple of Janus vowed by Gaius Duilius following his victory in a naval battle at Mylae with the Carthaginians in 260 BC. A Temple of Spes ("Hope") was built soon after by Aulus Atilius Calatinus. A Temple of Juno Sospita was vowed in 197 BC and dedicated two years later.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Condition: Some remaining traces (ruins) or pieces