Squatter's Pub Brewery
12T E 424391 N 4512818
Utah Historical Marker noting this building's 1909 origins as the Garden Hotel, going through several incarnations and vacancy before becoming Squatter's Pub Brewery in 1989.
Location: Utah, United States

Located at 147 West Broadway (300 South) in Salt Lake, this is stop #44 on the Utah Heritage Foundation's Downtown Walking Tour, and it says:

Squatter's Pub
Brewery

Garden Hotel
1909, Ware & Treganza

Joseph Baumgarter built the Garden Hotel in 1909. Ware & Treganza, one of Salt Lake City's most successful architectural firms, designed this simple commercial building. While best known for its Craftsman and Prairie style works, the firm also designed a number of the less stylized commercial and industrial buildings in Salt Lake City's warehouse district. A variety of hotels operated in the building until 1979. After standing vacant for much of the 1980s, the building was purchased by the Salt Lake Brewing Company in 1988. The brewing company renovated the building and opened Squatter's Pub Brewery here in 1989.
Marker Name: Squatter's Pub Brewery

Marker Type: City