OST Courts - Sheffield, TX
The OST Courts sign in Sheffield Texas has seen better days.

The historic OST Courts sign is a former neon sign from the hey day of the Old Spanish Trail Auto Tour Route through this dusty part of west Texas, located at the intersection of the TX SH 290 (the old US 290, AKA the OST) and TX SH 349.

Much of the OST passed through Texas, from Orange to El Paso. Most of the route of the OST is under the I-10, but parts of the old road have been preserved.

In Texas, the OST west of San Antonio was designated the US290 after 1926. In 1935 that part of US 290 that ran west from SA was redesignated US 87, and US 290 was rerouted further north from Houston to reach Austin, before meandering through the Texas Hill Country to Fredericksburg and Kerrville, then heading west to El Paso.

Today, what used to be the US 290 west of its junction with the I-10 at the Kimble County line has been undesignated completely in favor of the I-10.

However, parts of the original US 290 OST route are preserved along SH 290, a scenic loop between the Crockett County town of Ozona and the Pecos County town of Sheffield. The waymarked sign is on this section of road.

It appears to us that there are more than one 1920s-era early motor courts here,
Submission Criteria: