Allentown, PA's Urban Arboretum - Allentown, PA
18T E 457538 N 4489109
This little known arboretum of unusual and historical trees is located at the southern tip of Allentown's Little Lehigh Parkway.

Not much is known of this place, only that it does exist and is actually maintained and groomed. It is so unknown that it does not even have an official name. No sign exists, just the trees and cut grass.

This arboretum is an interesting hidden jewel, providing information on about 100 or so species of trees on placards that describe the trees. East of Keystone Road is devoted to Conifers and west is devoted to deciduous trees and what would be described as trees of historical significance (see below). There is a small parking area to allow you to explore it. Bring a camera!

One of my favorites is the elusive Himalayan Pine.

The following is from the Allentown Morning Call article of September 5, 1992:

"The state Bureau of Forestry gave Allentown $29,582 yesterday to create an extensive urban arboretum at the southern end of Lehigh Parkway.

The city's Parks Department will use its funding to create an urban arboretum along Lehigh Parkway. The arboretum will have 50 varieties of trees, each identified with a small sign, said Donald Marushak, director of the Parks Department.

Part of a 12-acre tract, located south of the Fish Hatchery, will be devoted to an evergreen arboretum, and a smaller portion of the site will be dedicated to Trees of History, a collection of tree varieties that have some historical significance.

Among the Trees of History, visitors will find sycamores that were commonly found on Ellis Island, red maples that grew at Mount Vernon and an assortment of tree species associated with different treaties forged throughout history, including the white oak."
Arboretum address:
Keystone Road