Whitney Point Reservoir - Whitney Point, NY
The dam was built as authorized in the Flood Control act of 1936 as amended in 1938
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"an earthfill structure, 4900 feet long, rising 95 feet above the stream-bed, with a concrete spillway and a gated outlet in the left abutment. The reservoir has a storage capacity of 86,440 acre-feet (28.2 billion gallons) at spillway crest"

(visit link)
"Whitney Point Reservoir, located on the Otselic River in Broome County, is a U.S. Army Corps of Engineers flood control project. Besides being used for flood control, Whitney Point Reservoir offers great recreational opportunities. Historically a 1,200 acre "recreation" pool was maintained from May through November while a 900 acre "conservation" pool (a 7 foot draw-down) was maintained through the winter months. However, a change in water level management was initiated in 2009 in which the 1,200 acre pool will be maintained all year except during periods of summer drought. When summer flow in the Chenango or Susquehanna River drops below a predetermined level, water will be released from the reservoir to provide additional flow downstream. Under this new management regime, a summer draw-down of up to 2 feet is expected to occur every other year; a draw-down of up to 4 feet is anticipated to occur once every 10 years; a drawdown of up to 6 feet in expected one out of 20 years; and the maximum allowable draw-down of 8 feet is expected to occur once every 50-100 years. Dorchester Park, operated by Broome County, is located at the southeast end of the reservoir and offers picnicking, swimming, shoreline fishing and boat rentals."
Waterway where the dam is located: Otselic River

Main use of the Water Dam: Flood Control