Two lions at the Cimitero Monumentale - Verona, Italy
32T E 656707 N 5033140
Due leoni al Cimitero Monumentale di Verona è il camposanto principale della città di Verona. --- The Monumental Cemetery of Verona is the main cemetery of the city of Verona.
Location: Veneto, Italy

"Due leoni al Cimitero Monumentale di Verona è il camposanto principale della città di Verona. È stato progettato da Giuseppe Barbieri a partire dal 1829.

Storia

La costruzione del cimitero si è resa necessaria a seguito delle leggi Napoleoniche che prevedevano le aree cimiteriali edificate al di fuori delle mura cittadine. Prima di esso, i defunti venivano tumulati vicino alle varie chiese (solo la chiesa di San Bernardino arrivò a contare 50.000 tombe nel periodo della peste del 1630).

Il cimitero fu costruito in stile neoclassico e nonostante appaia di dimensioni maestose lo spazio disponibile per le sepulture si esaurì in poco tempo. Già negli ultimi decenni del XIX secolo si dovette ampliarlo con repliche di dimensioni minori sul lato est.

Nel 1884 vennero poste le tre Campane alla Veronese in tonalità di Sib3." Wikipedia (visit link)

Two lions in front of the Monumental Cemetery of Verona is the main cemetery of the city of Verona. It was designed by Giuseppe Barbieri since 1829.

History

The construction of the cemetery has become necessary following the Napoleonic laws which provided the cemeteries built outside the city walls. Before it, the dead were buried near the churches (only the church of San Bernardino grew to 50,000 graves during the plague of 1630).

The cemetery was built in neoclassical style and although he appears majestic proportions the space available for the sepulchres ran out in no time. Already in the last decades of the nineteenth century it had to expand with smaller replicas on the east side .

In 1884 the three bells were placed to Veronese in shades of Sib3.
Physical Address: