Buckskin Johnny Spaulding Cabin - Belle Fourche, SD
This cabin has two markers on it, both have similar text.

Marker 2 erected: 1963

Marker 1 text:

"BUCKSKIN JOHNNY"
SPAULDING CABIN
This cabin built in 1876 of logs split & transported by Spaulding from the Black Hills, was the first home on the Red Water & what became Butte County. An experienced scout, familiar with the ways of the Sioux, he acted as lookout from Sundance Hill, warning settlers when war parties approached the junction of the Belle Fourche & Redwater Rivers. "Buckskin Johnny" lived here for 20 years, until wanderlust drew him westward in 1896 to California. There he was reunited with childhood sweetheart Nettie. They married in 1927, after a 53 yr. separation. "Buckskin" got his wish to return to Belle in 1926 to visit his sister, Lucinda Davis. He received military honor at his burial in 1932.
HISTORIC STRUCTURE

Marker 2 Text :

BUCKSKIN JOHNNY CABIN
BUILT IN 1876
This cabin, the first in this vicinity was built by John T. Spaulding and his brother-in-law, Thomas J. Davis, in 1876-77 as a home for himself and Mr. and Mrs. Lucinda Davis and family. It was located on Lower Redwater, 2½ miles S.E. of here from logs felled in the Black Hills and hauled by team to the original site. The cabin was donated to the Belle Fourche Lions Club by Mr. and Mrs William Helmer to be moved to the city of Belle Fourche and restored to as near the original as possible by the Belle Fourche Lions Club as a historic monument to the early day frontiersmen.

Marker Name: Buckskin Johnny Spaulding Cabin

Marker Type: Other