Dyar Mausoleum - East View Cemetery - Adairsville, GA
All four corners of the mausoleum are decorated with the same pattern.

County of mausoleum: Bartow County
Location of mausoleum: Joe Franks Harris Parkway (US 41) & Poplar Springs Rd., Eastview Cemetery, Adairsville
Cemetery established in 1893, Mausoleum built 1912

Central shell, of sea shell fame, surrounded by flowing leaves

"The mausoleum was built around 1912 by Jonathan Pressley ("Press") Dyar (4/15/1845-6/18/1923).
"Press" Dyar, was very successful in business and farming there. He was also an active civic leader in Adairsville. He owned stores there on the main street. If you stand at the depot, the building to the far left where the police station is, or was, was his. His name and the dates of establishment are on the threshold there unless it has been removed. Dyar Street in Adairsville was named for him and the family. "Press" was a controversial figure, being active in the Republican Party. Given the place and time, such was akin to being in league with the devil in most eyes. He also had a somewhat domineering personality and was outspoken. "Press," as a youth, worked on "The General" of "Great Locomotive Chase" fame." ~ Cliff Dyar

Artist: Jonathan Dyar

Joe Franks Harris Parkway (US 41) & Poplar Springs Rd., Eastview Cemetery, Adairsville, GA 30103