White Plate Flat Tracker - Sturgis, SD
13T E 618768 N 4917614
To explain, professional motorcycle racers - who race on flat tracks, not Moto, or other TV driven races.
Location: South Dakota, United States

County of memorial: Meade County
Location of memorial: Junction Ave. & Harmon St., hospital lawn, Sturgis
Memorial erected by: White Plate Flat Trackers Association

Some of the text is humorous, some serious; this must be the way the flat tracker themselves are. A dangerous sport. I ride, but never race. I have a friend who earned his white plate (read text to understand). The white plate has to be earned by racing, it is the highest recognition

Memorial Text (it is long):
Dedicated to the preservation of the names and history of the professional expert motorcycle race drivers of the world.
<

IN MEMORIAM
WE CAN NEVER FORGET THOSE
WHO HAVE GONE BEFORE US TO
THE BIG TRACK
[long list of names can be viewed in the photo gallery]

WHITE PLAT FLAT TRACKERS ASSOC.
The Association is an international organization formed with the primary intention of establishing a permanent listing and short history of expert riders in years prior to 1970. It is planned to update the listing and eventually have a record of the top expert racers in the world.

INTRODUCTION
By LIN KUCHLER
Executive Director, American Motorcycle Association
Born on the multitude of horse tracks which sprang up across a youthful America, flat tracking has long been a staple of the motorcycle racing diet. Since early in the century, the dirt ovals of a thousand county fairgrounds have beckoned to generations of youthful riders, intent on testing their skills on two wheels. From this environment of speed, skill and daring sprang the first White Plate Flat Trackers.

Designated by the American Motorcycle Association (AMA) as "Experts" - best in the world at their business - those few motorcycle racers fast enough to earn the distinction are awarded white plates to bolt onto their race bikes. Experts pay their dues first as Novice Division (green plate) then Juniors (Yellow Plate). Graduation day comes with the necessary points to move into the White Plate Division, the elite inner circle of flat tracking's finest. To this day, the Experts bring flat track crowds to their feet as the wind on the throttles and broadside the corners of America's dirt ovals, feet up and flying.

But even these most accomplished racers have goals to which they aspire. Earning a national number is the next step up for the White Plate Flat Trackers. Most racers' numbers are accompanied by a letter that designates the geographic region from which the rider hails. But the 99 best riders in the country, based on a point system maintained by the AMA, are issued Numbers 1 through 99. With no letter, the national number indicates that this Expert is among the best in the world.

Whenever motorcycle fans gather the magic of the White Plate is always nearby, and a wave of excitement and anticipation invariably sweeps the grandstand when the White Plate Expert riders fire up and pull their machines to the stating line, prepared to text their skills on the flat tracks of America.

Lin Kuchler
Executive Director

PRELUDE
A gold star in front of the name indicates it is one of these grand fellows who have gone before us to "That beautiful land of the big track, where the groove is 20 feet wide, no dust or rain-outs, where there are no fouled plugs on the starting line and the motors always start with a short ten-foot push".

I have been very active with all the phases of motorcycles for over 50 years, 39 of those as a dealer. I have personally known many of the flat track riders. I know also that you will have some tears in your eyes when reading the attached list of many of those great fellows who have gone to The Big Track which will bring back memories of the great good times we had together.

Very few of the younger flat trackers were riding in those days when it was either a case of winning a part of the prize money or eat hamburgers until the next race, hoping it would be better and then, with some money in pocket, a big steak was in order.

Remember when....starting out in the spring (usually in an old car) with probably enough money in pocket for a weeks gas and eating, they started out with plans to enter as many dirt track meets as possible, with no long distance traveling between races. With careful planning and luck (possibly some dealer along the way would contribute a badly-needed piston or a new tire or rear chain, if you could win the final on his brand of motorcycle he would possibly be pleased enough to shake your hand and leave a $10 or even a $20 bill in your hand) you might be able to finish the season with some cash over and above expenses.

I have personally given some badly-needed help to a few riders who in a few years were some of the best white plate riders on the dirt. One or two of them even earned the number one and all were very food friends. I have given tires, chains, small and large motor parts to out-of-luck riders who promised to pay me later - AND ALWAYS DID. After bing a motorcycle dealer for 30 years I can make a claim which cannot be matched by any other merchant in any city - I cashed checks and gave credit to motorcyclists during all those years and when I sold my agency I had less than $500 in uncollectable accounts and less than $50 in bad checks. Those guys were number one customers to me. I might also mention that those were the days when total prize money at many races was less than $500. I have on hand an old race bill which was advertised as a national half-mile with a total prize money of $550.

I feel sure that those older flat trackers had more fun, enjoyed living and racing - even though they often had to sleep in a haystack or curled up in a little car, eating hamburgers - than the present-day flat trackers who travel in a $15,000 motorhome and rides in the events which list a minimum of $3,000 in prize money.

My one big hope is that when it comes to my turn to knock at the gates of "The Big Track" that there will be a place reserved for me among friends. I could ask for nothing better that to be with them once again.

I. M. Anonymous

Marker Name: White Plate Flat Tracker