Charles Graham Robertson VC MM - Blackwall Way, London, UK
30U E 708069 N 5710752
This memorial plaque to Charles Graham Robertson VC MM was erected in September 2015 by the Railway Heritage Trust. Lance Corporal Robertson was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions in the Great War.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Dorking and Leatherhead Advertiser website tells us:

A Dorking war hero, who battled against a German attack single-handed, is to be honoured with a memorial plaque next month.

But Transport for London, which is overseeing the ceremony, is keen to trace any of his relatives who may be in the area.

Charles Graham Robertson moved to Dorking in 1885 and began working on the railways in 1893.

He fought in the Boer War, was awarded the Queen's South Africa Medal and enlisted in the 10th Battalion, The Royal Fusiliers at the start of the First World War.

In March 1918, as a lance corporal, he was involved in fighting near Polderhoek Chateau, Belgium.

Facing a strong attack he sent two companions away for reinforcements and was left to hold the position alone when his sole remaining comrade was killed.

He fought on alone until his ammunition ran out and he managed to crawl away despite being wounded in the stomach.

He was awarded the Victoria Cross for his valour.

At the time he refused any great honour, but thousands turned out in Dorking to see him process through the town after he was awarded the medal at Buckingham Palace.

Mr Robertson died in Dorking in May 1954 and is buried in Dorking Cemetery.

A commemorative plaque, commissioned by The Railway Heritage Trust, will be unveiled on September 7 at East India Docklands Light Railway station, in London.

Wikipedia has an article about Charles Graham Robertson that tells us:

Charles Graham Robertson VC MM (4 July 1879 – 10 May 1954) was an English recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces.

Robertson first served with the Imperial Yeomanry during the Second Boer War. Robertson was 38 years old, and a lance-corporal in the 10th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers, British Army during the First World War when the following deed took place for which he was awarded the VC.

On 8/9 March 1918 west of Polderhoek Chateau, Belgium, Lance-Corporal Robertson having repelled a strong attack by the enemy, realised that he was being cut off and sent for reinforcements, while remaining at his post with only one man, firing his Lewis gun and killing large numbers of the enemy. No reinforcements arrived, so he withdrew, and then was forced to withdraw again to a defended post where he got on top of the parapet with a comrade, mounted his gun and continued firing. His comrade was almost immediately killed and he was severely wounded, but managed to crawl back with his gun, having exhausted his ammunition.

He served in World War II in the Home Guard.

His Victoria Cross is displayed at the Royal Fusiliers Museum in the Tower of London, England. This and his other medals were presented to the museum by his widow in 1977.

Location: Benath the tracks leading to East India DLR station at street level