American Elm - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 635729 N 3928565
Presented by the D.A.R., this tree is a descendant of the Washington Elm in Massachusetts and memorializes our first President, George Washington.

In the plaza on the south side of the State Capitol in Oklahoma City, this large American Elm has special significance. One plaque describes the history of the American Elm trees in America and reads:

"American Elm / Ulmus americana / Height 70' (21m) - Zone 2-10 / Native to eastern N. American. Planted widely for shade and shelterbelts as one of the most popular trees of the city streets, lawns, and parks. However, it is no longer the "famous shade tree" of the past, nor widely recommended. The Dutch elm disease was introduced accidentally about 1930 killing millions of trees, and changing the landscape of much of the country. This native elm is being replaced by less susceptible introduced species and by improved varieties / State tree of Massachusetts and North Dakota."

On the north side of the tree, a granite bench has a plaque which documents this specific elm. It reads:

Washington first took command of the American army under the grandparent of this elm at Cambridge, Massachusetts July 3, 1775 / Raised and presented by Maryland D.A.R. Marked by Oklahoma D.A.R., this tree is planted as part of the 200th anniversary of the birth of George Washington / 1732 - 1932"

Stricken with Dutch elm disease in 1920, cuttings from the original Washington Elm in Cambridge, MA (later determined to be over 200 years old), were distributed to various locations throughout the country. This cutting was planted here in 1932, as described in the narrative above.

Historic Event:
It was grown from a cutting of the famous Washington Elm under which George Washington assumed command of the American Army in 1775.

Year: 1775 - Tree planted in OKC in 1932

Species: American Elm