Dyar Mausoleum - East View Cemetery - Adairsville, GA
Family Mausoleum

County of mausoleum: Bartow County
Location of mausoleum: Joe Franks Harris Parkway (US 41) & Poplar Springs Rd., Eastview Cemetery, Adairsville
Cemetery established in 1893, Mausoleum built 1912

"My grandfather and father were born and raised in Adairsville. My great-grandfather, "Press" Dyar, was very successful in business and farming there. He was also an active civic leader in Adairsville. He owned stores there on the main street. If you stand at the depot, the building to the far left where the police station is, or was, was his. His name and the dates of establishment are on the threshold there unless it has been removed. Dyar Street in Adairsville was named for him and the family. "Press" was a controversial figure, being active in the Republican Party. Given the place and time, such was akin to being in league with the devil in most eyes. He also had a somewhat domineering personality and was outspoken. "Press," as a youth, worked on "The General" of "Great Locomotive Chase" fame. Three of his brothers served in the Confederate Army. One, Elias Sanders Dyar, was an officer wounded at the Battle of the Wilderness. He died in a hospital in Richmond several weeks after being wounded. Oddly, the family had the reputation of being "yankees" to some of the locals, apparently because of their affiliation with the Republican Party. "Press" was the son of Rachel Sanders Dyar, daughter of Elias and Mary Sanders. I believe we are kin to the Walker County Dyer's. One of your ancestors may be Wiley Dyer. Wiley was the brother of Elisha, my great-great-great grandfather. The names (Dyar, Dyer) are often found to be interchangeable in official records, etc." ~ Cliff Dyar December 23, 2004

History:
"The mausoleum was built around 1912 by Jonathan Pressley ("Press") Dyar (4/15/1845-6/18/1923). He and his wife, Margaret Frances Burnett Dyar (12/2/1847-1/3/1925), daughter of Hiram Wilson and Pernicy Burnett, are entombed there. Others entombed in the mausoleum are his daughter, Alice Mae Dyar (5/21/1870-1/?/1964), daughter Minnie Lee Dyar Bonner (1/13/1873-4/1/1953), granddaughter Margaret Bonner (dates unknown), daughter Ella Dyar Brogdon (1/19/1876)-1/?/1963), son Jonathan Paul Dyar (7/?/1884-?/?/1951), son Clifford Henry Dyar (3/20/1882-10/31/1957) and his wife Pattie McWhorter Dyar (1886-1973) and their son, Clifford Henry Dyar, Jr. (1910-1998). Originally, another son, Forrest Leander Dyar (8/17/1868-11/5/1925), was entombed there, but his remains were moved and entombed at Calhoun, Georgia, with those of his wife, Emma Benson Dyar. Jonathan Pressley, his wife and his brothers were originally from the Hart-Franklin-Elbert Counties, Georgia area. To the south of the Mausoleum is a small grave, which is that of "Johnny" Dyar (10/1867-1872), son of Jonathan Pressley and Margaret. His tombstone was stolen several years ago. Joel Hunter Dyar was "Press's" elder brother. Eloise Brogdon Knox was the daughter of A.E. Brogdon and Alice Dyar Brogdon. Eloise's husband was Fitzhugh Knox. Of additional interest, a ways to the south of the mausoleum are three graves located among others. The only one with a marker is that Of Elisha Marion Dyar (12/10/1835-6/18/1899), a Confederate veteran. His wives, Martha Chapman Dyar and "Luss" Brownlow Dyar, are buried to either side of him. Elisha Marion was a brother of "Press" and Joel Hunter Dyar. Their father was Joel Hunter Dyar, Sr., son of Elisha Dyar of Revolutionary War fame. "Press" Dyar was my great-grandfather" ~ By Cliff Dyar December 23, 2004

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
External sunrise to sunset, internal; no access, family only.