ancien moulin Taunay - Saint Jean D'Angely, Fr
The old mill and flour mill Taunay. L'ancien moulin puis minoterie Taunay.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
Wheat mill first mentioned in the 11th century, rebuilt and transformed into flour mill during the second quarter of the 19th century. The workshop is extended by an employers' housing in 1881 (date range). The Taunay family, who had bought the company in 1927, has ceased to operate in the 1950s the buildings were converted for housing.

[FR]
Moulin à blé mentionné dès le 11e siècle, reconstruit et transformé en minoterie durant le 2e quart du 19e siècle. L'atelier de fabrication est prolongé par un logement patronal en 1881 (date portée) . La famille Taunay, qui avait acheté l'entreprise en 1927, a cessé de l'exploiter dans les années 1950. Les bâtiments ont été reconvertis depuis en logement.
Address::
Moulinveaux