Bank of Nova Scotia - Amherst, NS
20T E 405822 N 5076296
The Bank of Nova Scotia building, built in 1907, is the second of two heritage bank buildings in the Town of Amherst, this one also faced with red sandstone from the local Amherst Red Stone Quarry.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A Municipal Heritage Property, the bank building bears a plaque which would lead one to believe that it was built in 1887. That plaque, however, seems to refer to the previous building, which was built in 1887.

Built one year after its competition, the Bank of Montreal which stands across the street, we hope that this building faces a more secure future than does the B of M building, which has been given up on by the town and is soon to be scheduled for demolition.

Update - December 2017 - As of 2016 the B of M was indeed demolished.

We say this because the Bank of Nova Scotia will be vacating the building in October of 2015 and, at present, has no firm plans for the building's disposition.
Bank of Nova Scotia
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
79 Victoria Street East, also called the Bank of Nova Scotia, is a one-storey building of stone masonry erected in 1907 to replace a simpler structure built in 1887. It stands on the south side of Amherst, Nova Scotia's main street in the downtown commercial district. The bank is attached to the buildings on each side and faces a number of other large, important stone buildings erected in the same era. The building and property are included in the municipal designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
79 Victoria Street East is valued as a principal building in a unique Maritime streetscape. It is also valued for its association with local industry and with the architectural firm of Darling and Pearson. Value is also found in its plain Beaux-Arts architectural style.

Architectural Value: The front of the building has a simple, elegant, proportioned design, like that of a temple. The core Beaux-Arts elements in the building are its symmetry and balance which compliment the Classical Revival details. It has a central entrance and two large windows on each side. Plain flat pilasters with simple capitals frame the entrance and are also found between the tall rectangular windows. The façade’s most striking feature are the five round windows with molded frames and scroll-like keystones that sit above the the five main windows.

Historical Value: The bank was designed by the reputable architectural firm of Darling and Pearson, which also designed the Royal Ontario Museum, Trinity College, and the Winnipeg Post Office. The bank was built in 1907 by Rhodes, Curry Company, a prominent business in the industrial, commercial and architectural history of Amherst and Nova Scotia during this period of industrial expansion. The company had a reputation for quality of workmanship and craftsmanship, and was instrumental in the commercial development of late nineteenth-century Amherst. It also was the contractor and builder of a number of grand homes and businesses in Amherst and through out Nova Scotia. The building’s façade is made of local red sandstone. Stone from Amherst quarries was used for buildings through out the Maritimes and Ontario because of its rich red colour and because it was easily carved.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of the 79 Victoria Street East include: