ancienne caserne Pompiers - Saint Jean Angely,Fr
The old fire station in Saint Jean d'Angely L'ancienne caserne des pompiers de Saint Jean d'Angely
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
No building is mentioned on the cadastral map of 1822. This complex, built in the mid 19th century, was part of the filing dates of cavalry. This was attributed to the brigade of firefighters probably in the second half of the 20th century.
The first brigade of firemen was created in Saint John in 1810 and at that time consisted of a captain, a lieutenant, three NCOs and twenty soldiers.
Today this set hosts several associations.

[FR]
Aucun bâtiment n'est mentionné sur le plan cadastral de 1822. Cet ensemble, construit au milieu du 19e siècle, faisait partie du dépôt de remonte de cavalerie. Celui-ci a été attribué à la brigade de sapeurs-pompiers probablement dans la 2e moitié du 20e siècle.
La première brigade de sapeurs-pompiers aurait été créée à Saint-Jean en 1810 et se composait à l'époque d'un capitaine, d'un lieutenant, de trois sous-officiers et de vingt soldats.
Aujourd'hui cet ensemble accueille plusieurs associations.

historique : (visit link)