Wayside Cross at Rue de l'Aéroport - Saint-Louis, Alsace, France
A metal wayside cross in the north of Saint-Louis.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: This wayside cross is located in the north of Saint-Louis, where the road to the airport crosses the railway line.

The cross is not very common for this area. It is made of tapered iron poles and the statue of Jesus is painted. It stand inside a small walled area that is planted with flowers.

The cross was erected in 1975 to commemorate the priest Xavier Kueny, who was the driving force behind the construction of the nearby church St. Pierre and the first priest of the new-founded parish Neuweg.

FR: Ce croix monumentale est situé dans le nord de Saint-Louis, où la route de l'aéroport croises la ligne de chemin de fer.

La croix est pas très commun pour cette région. Elle est fait de barres de fer conique et la statue de Jésus est peinte. Elle est debout l'intérieur d'une petite zone emmurée qui est plantée avec des fleurs.

La croix a été érigée en 1975 pour commémorer le prêtre Xavier Kueny, qui était la force motrice de la construction de l'église voisine de Saint-Pierre et le premier prêtre de la paroisse nouvelle fondée Neuweg.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)