Vilniaus Šv. Tereses bažnycia - Vilnius, Lithuania
35U E 389701 N 6059986
The Vilniaus Šv. Tereses bažnycia (English: Church of St. Teresa) is located in the Old Town area of Vilnius, Lithuania.
Location: Lithuania

A historical marker at the church provides the following information:

"This is one of the most beautiful examples of Early Baroque in Vilnius, built in 1650 to a design by the architects Ulrich and C. Tencalla for the Discalced Carmelites. Its facade is particularly graceful, with Swedish sandstone, black and white marble, and granite. The church was built according to the examples of churches in Rome, but the proportions are lighter and more vertical. The late 18th century interior is sombre, but lavishly decorated with frescoes and sculptures. The most prominent altar is the Rococo high altar under a half dome. The adjacent building is a Carmelite friary."