Captain William Turner - Greenfield, MA
18T E 695891 N 4719822
The Kiwanis Club of Greenfield has erected an historical marker at 390 Conway Street recounting the events leading to the death of Captain William Turner.

During the King Philip's War, Captain William Turner led a counter offensive against the native Indians following the defeat of Captain Thomas Lathrop by Nipmuc warriors at the Battle of Bloody Brook on September 18, 1675. It what is known as The Battle of Turner's Falls, or the Peskeompscut massacre, he engaged and killed a large group of Indians fishing at the Great Falls of the Connecticut River in Gill, MA on May 19, 1676.

However, he did not plan for a retreat from the area. The local Indians, upon hearing gunfire, approached Captain Turner's position. The British troops began a disorganized retreat. The warriors pursued, caught up with the group lead by Captain Turner, and killed him.

An historical marker on Conway Street summarizes these events. It is inscribed:

CAPT