View from the Keep of the Castle Ruin - Waldenburg, BL, Switzerland
A view over Waldenburg town from the castle ruins on a rock east of town.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The ruins of Waldenburg is located on a rock east of the gorge, where the town of Waldenburg lies. The castle was built around 1200 and destroyed in 1798. In the 1930s it was re-excavated and restored.

On the high keep a viewing platform was established, which is accessible by stairs inside the tower. The location offers outstanding views over the little town of Waldenburg and the surrounding foothills of the Jura Mountains.

DE: Die Ruine Waldenburg befindet sich auf einem Felsen östlich der Talenge, worin das Städtchen Waldenburg liegt. Die Burg wurde um 1200 erbaut und 1798 zerstört. In den 1930er Jahren wurde sie wieder ausgegraben und restauriert.

Auf dem hohen Bergfried wurde eine Aussichtsplattform eingerichtet, die über Treppen im Innern des Turms zugänglich ist. Die Stelle bietet eine grossartige Aussicht über das Stadtchen Waldenburg und die umliegenden Ausläufer des Jura.
City Name: Waldenburg, BL

View Type: Over Land