Coity Castle - Lucky 7 - Bridgend, Wales.
30U E 461611 N 5708024
Coity Castle - The anchor point for this Lucky 7, with all waymarks within 0.1 miles, scoring a Tally of 14. The Castle now in ruins, was the limit of Norman penetration into the area in 1106. Located in Coity, Bridgend, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Now greatly ruined, Coity Castle retains several distinctly Norman features. Well-preserved portions include the eastern face, parts of the battlements, and the wall-walk which connected the three-storied keep with the curtain wall.

"By the start of the 12th century, the Normans had extended the Welsh Marches as far west into Wales as the Lordship of Coity. Two other castles joined Coity to defend the Lordship of Glamorgan along the western border of the Marches: Newcastle (first erected by Robert FitzHamon) and Ogmore (built by William de Londres). The three castles were certainly a formidable lot. Each represented a particular lord, but also belonged to Glamorgan.

In the 1180's, Sir Gilbert de Turberville had control of the Lordship and Castle of Coity. During his tenure, the castle was refortified with stone. Some fragments of the original masonry have survived. Sir Gilbert's greatest contributions were the keep, the curtain wall which encloses the Inner Bailey, and the northeast tower." Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals >
2-Buildings > Castles > Coity Castle - Bridgend - Wales
3-Business >
4-Culture >
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > Coity Castle - Tourist Attraction - Bridgend, Wales
6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > Coity Castle - Ruin - Bridgend, Wales
7-Measurment
8-Monuments > Christian Crosses > Celtic Cross - Coity, Bridgend, Wales
9-Nature >
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > Coity Castle - From Space - Bridgend, Wales
11-Recreation >
12-Signs >
13-Structures > Bell Towers > St Mary's Church - Bell Tower - Coity, Bridgend, Wales
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > Coity Castle - Bridgend - Wales
15-Multifarious >
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Castles > WME34H 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMPHDG 6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > WMHTME 8-Monuments > Christian Crosses > WMGCXM 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMGCYJ 13-Structures > Bell Towers > WMK2BV 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMF695

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14