LARGEST - Single-Chamber Foil Cushion in the World - Aarau, AG, Switzerland
32T E 428386 N 5249143
The main bus station on the square in front of the railway station has been rebuilt in 2013. It features the world's largest single-chamber foil cushion as roof.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The bus station of Aarau is located on the station square not far from the town center. Nine different bus lines connect Aarau with the surrounding communities. At peak times on average every minute a bus leaves the station.

The bus station was remodeled and reopened in 2013. The most striking feature of the renovation is an air-filled foil cushions, which protects the stops against sun and rain. The structure is known by locals simply as "the cloud". With an area of 1,070 square meters and a volume of 1,810 cubic meters, the canopy is the world's largest single-chamber foil cushion.

DE: Der Busbahnhof von Aarau befindet sich auf dem Bahnhofsplatz nicht weit vom der Stadtmitte. Neun verschiedene Buslinien verbinden Aarau mit den umliegenden Gemeinden. Zu den Hauptverkehrszeiten verlässt durchschnittlich jede Minute ein Bus die Station.

Der Busbahnhof wurde umgestaltet und 2013 wiedereröffnet. Das auffälligste Merkmal der Erneuerung ist ein luftgefülltes Folienkissen, das die Haltestellen vor Sonne und Regen schützt. Das Gebilde wird von Einheimischen einfach "die Wolke" genannt. Mit einer Fläche von 1'070 Quadratmetern und einem Volumen von 1'810 Kubikmetern ist die Überdachung das weltweit größte Einkammer-Folienkissen.
Type of documentation of superlative status: several architectural web sites

Location of coordinates: inside